216.696.8700
[…] Civ. Code § 3344). California courts have recognized that the living person statute protects both celebrities and non-celebrities. Under its separate statute, protection for deceased individuals is limited to “personalities” and extends to the unauthorized use of the deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness “in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services (Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1). “Deceased personality” is defined to mean “any natural person whose name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness has commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because of his or her death . . . ” Additionally, the California postmortem statute requires registration of postmortem rights as a prerequisite for recovery of monetary damages in a court action.

Persons Protected Under New York Law

The New York statute protects any living person (N.Y. Civ.