216.696.8700
[…] Can eBay keep competing sites from scraping data from its auctions and creating a “super” auction site which combines data from multiple auctions? What does it mean to access in excess of authorization? A related case, HiQ Labs v. LinkedIn, which discusses the authority under the CFAA of a website operator to exclude competitor’s access to or use of publicly accessible data is also pending before the Supreme Court, but review has not yet been granted.

Surprisingly, the problem pre-dates the digital age. By way of analogy, Ohio R.C. 2923.126(3)(a) provides that a store can post a “no firearms” sign and that “a person who knowingly violates a posted prohibition of that nature is guilty of criminal trespass.” So violating a written prohibition means that you are either accessing without authorization, or exceeding the scope of your authorization, and therefore trespassing.